You are here: Fairfax County Public Schools > News Releases
If you see this message, you may be using an older browser that does not fully support CSS. Please upgrade your browser. For more information please visit FCPS Using this Site.
Printer-Friendly Version

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Two Hundred Five FCPS Students Named 2015 National Merit Semifinalists

Two hundred five Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) students from 19 high schools have been named semifinalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) for 2015. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST), which also serves as the Governor’s Regional School for Northern Virginia, has 129 semifinalists.
 
All semifinalists are eligible to compete for 7,600 National Merit Scholarship awards worth $33 million, to be awarded in spring 2015.
 
FCPS National Merit semifinalists are:
  • Centreville High School:  Jae Park and Joonyong Yoon.
  • Chantilly High School:  Evan Anderson, Jeffrey Li, and Jack Skopowski.
  • Edison High School:  Luke Francis.
  • Fairfax High School:  Rohan Bardhan, Sierra Brooks, Anne Kohlbrenner, and Kyung Lee.
  • Herndon High School:  Robert Moore and Charlie Shen.
  • Lake Braddock Secondary School:  Emily Clanton, Anya Michaelsen, Daniel Song, Karen Soohoo, and Michael Sparrow.
  • Langley High School:  Cameron Davis, Paul Dell, Arjun Dwivedy, Kirsta Hackmeier, Maxwell Luo, Jungmin Suh, Andrew Ton, Rachel Wu, Ethan Zell, and Amy Zhao.
  • Madison High School:  Elizabeth Board, Francis D’Amico, Lawrence Han, and Yumin Kim.
  • Marshall High School:  Helena Dukovich, Nicole Pope, and Camille Testa.
  • McLean High School:  Veronica Balabanova, Harry Clark, Tristan Froats, Brian Kim, Dana Mulligan, Natalia Mushegian, Emma Paquette, Heather Pincus, Eliza Price, Shalandra Rivera, Yongshik Yoon, and Lynn Zhou.
  • Oakton High School:  Eileen Chen, Edward Lee, Yuna Lee, Anastasia Polkovnichenko, Katherine Qian, Michael Qu, Catherine Sun, Ashley Thai, Eric Walters, and Benjamin Wang.
  • Robinson Secondary School:  David Bang, Ellen Beauchemin, and Claire Spina.
  • South County High School:  Nora Carr.
  • South Lakes High School:  Isabel Garvey, Allison Johnson, and Sahana Thirumazhusai.
  • Stuart High School:  Theodore Lebryk and Adam Thomas.
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology: Tara Abrishami, Arielle Ampeh, Ganesh Arvapalli, Sreya Atluri, Pranav Balan, Matthew Barbano, Jacob Benheim, Samantha Cadd, Tim Cha, Pooja Chandrashekar, Amanda Chao, Lily Chaw, Austin Chen, Zhongnan Cheng, Jiwon Choi, Eduard Danalache, Corwin de Boor, Joseph Doran, Emmett Dorlester, Quynh Duong, Saroja Erabelli, Jennifer Fang, Sean Foley, Remy Freire, Quintin Frerichs, Sairisheel Gabbireddy, Anshula Gandhi, Azman Garcha, Ashvarya Garg, Shreyas Garg, Hannah Gaudet, June Ge, Conrad Gehrki, Alexis Gillmore, Noemi Glaeser, Jacopo Gliozzi, Grant Guan, Jessica Guo, Raewyn Haines, David Harris, Hanna Hatanpaa, Caroline Heilbrun, Isabel Ho, David Hu, Danial Hussain, Alexis Jenkins, Alec Jessar, Ellen Kan, Jooyoung Kang, Nolan Kataoka, Annika Kim, Kiwan Kim, Leon Kim, Peter Kim, Shilpa Kunnappillil, David Lanman, Sang Lee, Kali Liang, Amanda Lim, Lucas Lin, Grace Liu, William Liu, William Long, Ethan Lowman, Austin Ly, Billie Males, Neha Manu, Nidhi Manu, Daniel McKinney, Rebecca Merriman-Goldring, Faazilah Mohamed, Callan Monette, John Morris, Claire Murphy, Hariank Muthakana, Seanna Nam, Michelle Namkung, Robert O’Connell, Janice Ong, Winston Ou, Didi Park, John Park, Matthew Park, Ranjani Parthasarathy, Melanie Piller, Mary Pollin, Sraavya Poonuganti, Yuvraj Puri, Ramya Radhakrishnan, Sushma Reddy, Sushrutha Reddy, Theodore Richardson, Emily Rogers, Zane Rossi, Anusha Saga, Katherine Salamido, Matthew Savage, Bobbie Sheng, Naini Shiswawala, Connor Simpson, Siva Somayyajula, Eric Sun, Peter Suzuki, Arianna Sze, Kayvon Tabrizi, Sudhamsh Tippireddy, Anna Tursi, Sai Uttla, Anna Venetianer, Jonathon Vogel, Nathan Vollbrecht, Zachary Wade, Renee Wah, Gerry Wan, Kevin Wan, Steven Wang, Zoe Wang, Anna Weidman, Alexis Williams, Lilly Wittle, Jessica Wu, Melissa Wu, Christopher Yeung, Justin Yum, Parsa Zand, Ben Zhang, Zeming Zheng, Derek Zhou, and Kyle Zhou.
  • West Springfield High School:  Lydia Heaton.
  • Westfield High School:  Junho Yoon.
  • Woodson High School:  Emma Burke, Georgiana McTigue, Shi Chan Meng, Shi Yuan Meng, Sean Morrow, John Moss, Cameron Walsh, Derek Wood, and Jiayin Xie.

Approximately 16,000 high school seniors were named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists for 2015.  More than 1.4 million juniors entered the 2015 National Merit program by taking the 2013 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), which serves as the initial screen of program entrants.  The nationwide pool of semifinalists, which represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scoring entrants in each state.  The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.

Three types of Merit Scholarship awards will be offered in 2015:  National Merit $2,500 scholarships, corporate-sponsored scholarships, and college-sponsored scholarships.
 
Merit Scholarship winners will be announced in spring 2015.
###
Note:  For more information, contact the FCPS Department of Communications and Community Outreach at 571-423-1200.