You are here: Fairfax County Public Schools > News Releases
If you see this message, you may be using an older browser that does not fully support CSS. Please upgrade your browser. For more information please visit FCPS Using this Site.
Printer-Friendly Version

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Two Hundred Twenty-Nine FCPS Students Named National Merit Semifinalists

 

Two hundred twenty-nine Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) students from 19 high schools have been named semifinalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) for 2013. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST), which also serves as the Governor’s Regional School for Northern Virginia, has 146 semifinalists.

All semifinalists are eligible to compete for 8,300 National Merit Scholarship awards worth $32 million, to be awarded in spring 2013.

FCPS National Merit semifinalists are:

·        Centreville High School: Benjamin Sando.
·        Chantilly High School: Revanth Kolli and Angela Shen.
·        Fairfax High School: Isaaq Farah and Timofey Solovyev.
·        Hayfield Secondary School: Meghan Coyle and Surya Srirangarajan.
·        Herndon High School: Margaret Schaaf and Isaac Yampolsky.
·        Lake Braddock Secondary School: Joshua Choi, Kyra Rodi, and Robert Truong.
·        Langley High School: Paul Bernstein, Ryan Cheng, Aimee Cho, Christie Goddard, Eunyoung Kim, Gene Kim, Margaret Mahoney, Yasmeen Mushtaq, Praveena Mylvaganam, Nadejda Nikolova, Kelvin Niu, Caitlin Rose, and Mujtaba Wani.
·        Madison High School: Katherine Fowler, Benjamin Haines, Thomas Lomont, Atussa Mohtasham, Jeremy Park, Amanda Rones, Abigail Skwara, Anna Stone, and Faith Tetlow.
·        Marshall High School: Ryan Barrett, Annmarie Brinza, Sarah Chapin, Isabel Gross, Nicholas Kemp, Katherine Randazzo, Margaret Schumann, and Tracy Soon.
·        McLean High School: Taylor Brown, Shannon Chen, Maia Foster, Joshua Higbee, Annemieke Janssen, Vivek Kunnath, Lewis Millholland, Madelyn Paquette, Polina Tamarina, Nivetha Vijayakumar, and Cedric Whitney.
·        Oakton High School: Bridget Bauman, Melissa Chang, Ambareesh Gorle, Tamera Lanham, Irene Lee, Andrew Seastream, and Stewart Silver.
·        Robinson Secondary School: Zeena Mubarak, Anagha Srikanth, and Caroline Yeager.
·        South County High School: Emily Costigan.
·        South Lakes High School: Kelsey Ericksen, Dara Kharabi, Adrienne Nims, and Scott Reid.
·        Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology: Tahmina Achekzai, Soo Hyun Ahn, Shiva Ambardar, Gregory Anderson, Kevin Au, Dhruv Bansal, Noah Bardash, Jocelyn Berger, Jane Berkowitz, Collin Berman, Rucha Bhat, Bruce Bland, Kyler Blodgett, Lyuba Bolkhovitinov, James Bollinger, Alec Brenner, Zola Bridges, Laura Brouckman, Charles Burrow, Kirsten Cardinal, Michael Chan, Karina Charipova, Amy Chen, Jenny Chen, Min-Joon Choi, Allison Chou, Kiffa Conroy, Michael Cooper, Alexander Dalzell, Alexander DiLauro, Nancy Ding, Robert Dioso, Tiffany Duong, Katharine Earl, Daniel Edwards, Sarah Eltinge, Margaret Engler, Andrew Eu, Amani Farooque, Hope Flaxman, Robert Fontana, Christine Freund, Daniel Fritzson, Neeraj Gandhi, David Gao, Shohini Ghosh, Suhas Gondi, Elizabeth Goodwin, Vivek Gorijala, Alexander Grieser, Clara Guo, David Guo, Genevieve Gural, Kira Guth, Nicholas Haliday, Thomas Hay, Molly Hemenway, Karina Hemmendinger, David Heo, Amanda Hicks, Yujin Hong, Benjamin Hsu, Aileen Huang, Lauren Huang, Robert Huddleston, Kevin Huo, Anna Hwang, Andrew Jiang, Namita Kansal, Sarah Khatry, Andrew H. Kim, Andrew L. Kim, Justin Kim, Min Cheol Kim, Woo-Ju Kim, Angelica Klosky, Steven Kool, Raynor Kuang, Hunsung Lee, Jacqueline Lee, Jason Lee, Katherine Lee, Michelle Lee, Seon-Yong Lee, Seong-Min Lee, Eric Lin, Ian Lin, Isabella Liu, Semele Liu, Christine Lucky, Emmelyn Luu, Dennis Lysenko, Mayank Mahajan, Cyrus Malekpour, Yash Maniar, Patrick Maribojoc, Ian McConnell, Sean McElrath, Rachel Merriman-Goldring, Shahida Mizan, Suzanne Mueller, Salim Najjar, Arjun Nandra, Amanda Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Joseph Nissen, Brandon Pang, Seung Young Park, Pedram Pejman, Jennifer Peng, Yang Peng, Thrisha Potluri, Anand Prasanna, Zophie Quan, Avinash Ramesh, Benjamin Roodberg, Hannah Rudin, Rashi Sahai, Alexander Sands, Jay Sebastian, Kalki Seksaria, Haeyong Shin, Avanti Shirke, Chloe Siebach, Cody Silverman, Nalini Singh, Siddharth Sivakumar, Adelaide Song, Saniya Suri, Ye Tao, Keenan Temin, Michaela Thornton, Nimish Todi, Thuc Tran, Vaughn Varma, Abhya Vij, Luke Waddell, George WangJennifer Wang, Jessica Wang, Alan Wei, Robert Wharton, Carlisle Wishard, Derek Wu, Christine Xu, and Thomas Zanger.
·        Westfield High School: Jacqueline Bae, Hezhi Lu, Jessica Preston, and Srujana Yadlapalli.
·        West Potomac High School: Laura Friese.
·        West Springfield High School: John Hyde, Victoria Irvine, Yeser Kim, and Alexander Moree.
·        Woodson High School: Justin Adamson, Christian Burruss, Patrick Depret-Guillaum, Minyeop Lee, Rachel Orleans-Pobee, and Sally Watts.

Approximately 16,000 high school seniors were named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists for 2013. More than 1.5 million juniors entered the 2013 National Merit program by taking the 2011 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), which serves as the initial screen of program entrants. The nationwide pool of semifinalists, which represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scoring entrants in each state. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.

Three types of Merit Scholarship awards will be offered in 2013: National Merit $2,500 scholarships, corporate-sponsored scholarships, and college-sponsored scholarships. 

Merit Scholarship winners will be announced in spring 2013.

 
###
Note: For more information, contact the FCPS Department of Communications and Community Outreach at 571-423-1200.